Author |
Message |
RoboPimp PIMPY SUPREME
Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Post Count: 3129
Comment: "You dead wrong if ya think that pimpin' gon' die" - Snoop Dogg, P.I.M.P. (Remix)
|
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:13 pm |
|
|
|
Started in "You know your a Robofan when..." But it got offtopic and now it has a home here. To start things off:
1. Robocop (Shock)
2) The Dreamers
3) Vanilla Sky
4) Boogie Nights
5) The Rules of Attraction
6) A Clockwork Orange
7) Seul Contre Tous (I Stand Alone)
8) The Rocky Horror Picture Show
9) Magnolia
10) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
|
|
|
|
|
RoboFan_93 Would Buy You For a Dollar
Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Post Count: 4164
Comment: Scumbags see the judge on Monday morning
|
Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:22 am |
|
|
|
Here're mine:
1.Batman 1989
2.Batman Returns
3.RoboCop
4.Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
5.Star Wars (all of them)
6.Jurassic Park Trilogy
7.Back to the Future Trilogy
8.Transformers The Movie (1986)
9. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie
10.Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie.
I've got lots more and I'm not sure if this is the right composition exept for the first 3. Don't kill me cuz' Robo1 isn't my all time fave. _________________ Anything you post can be used against you!
|
|
|
|
|
Young_Jedi Saviour of the Universe
Joined: 01 Sep 2007
Post Count: 137
Comment: I have come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass. And I'm all out of bubblegum.
|
Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:26 pm |
|
|
|
When I see such Top 10s I always post not single movies but trologies and franchises, so I can include MORE than just 10 of my (thousands of) fav movies...
Star Wars
Jurassic Park
Indiana Jones
Mad Max
Back to the Future
Planet of the Apes
Aliens
RoboCop
Terminator
The Man With No Name trilogy
16
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Sgt. Reed L-L2
I know how real cops kick ass.
Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Post Count: 599
|
Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:45 pm |
|
|
|
Okay my top-10:
1. The Crow
2. Robocop
3. Batman
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
5. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (the '90s movie)
7. Office Space
8. Hot Shots Part Deux
9. Baseketball
10. Harley Davidson & The Marlboro Man
|
|
|
|
|
FluxCapacitor O-L2
Joined: 10 Jul 2008
Post Count: 80
|
Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:56 am |
|
|
|
1. RoboCop
2. Ghostbusters 1&2
3. Blade Runner
4. Equilibrium
5. Batman (1989)
6. The Matrix Trilogy
7. Alien Quadrilogy
8. Batman Begins
9. Fight Club
10. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
11
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
AK DC-L1
Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Post Count: 2139
|
Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 11:38 am |
|
|
|
Robocop
Godfather
Scarface
Equilibrium
The Boondock Saints
Hellraiser
Batman (Keaton)
T2
Sin City
Army of Darkness
|
|
|
|
|
Robocop007 O-L2
Joined: 27 Sep 2007
Post Count: 81
Comment: You can keep the gum
|
Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:49 pm |
|
|
|
Robocop
Ghostbusters
Psycho
All James Bond Films
The Shining
A Clockwork Orange
Back to the Future
Rope
The Time Machine (Rod Taylor)
The Fifth Element
|
|
|
|
|
Nika Silwerra Justified and Ancient of Mu
Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Post Count: 8411
Comment: The queen of RoboCop random finds thread
|
Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:32 am |
|
|
|
hey soo old topic here is the mine .. every one of the films I have seen more than 10 times ( except the Schindlers list )
1. ROBOCOP 1
2. Titanic
3. Dragon heart
4. Daylight
5. Fantozzi ( all films ybout him ) for info Italian comedy
6. Les Visiteurs ( Visitors )French comedy with Jean Reno
7. The Eye
8. The Fifth element
9. Schindlers list
10. Slnko, seno ( all parts ) Slovakian comedy
|
|
|
|
|
Law Giver Law Master of Aquilonia
Joined: 12 Oct 2007
Post Count: 789
Comment: Boob Snortin' and Dicky Boy
|
Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 7:57 pm |
|
|
|
I have more than than ten, so here's my brief list:
Conan The Barbarian
Rambo series
Predator
Commando
Robocop1
Total Recall
Rocky III and IV
Cobra
Judge Dredd
Starship Troopers
Jason and the Argonauts
Clash of the Titans
Excalibur
Willow
Aliens
The Thing
They Live
Escape From New York
|
|
|
|
|
protozoan L-L2
Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Post Count: 590
Comment: time doesn't heal all wounds said mr. bellybutton
|
Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:43 am |
|
|
|
1. robocop
2. superman
3. transformers 2007
4. total recall
5. robocop 2
6. the lord of the rings
7. the dark crystal
8. star wars
9. starship troopers
10. aliens
|
|
|
|
|
murphy38 OCP1 - L2
Archive Traitor
Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Post Count: 4343
|
Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:09 am |
|
|
|
1- Robocop 1
2- Robocop Prime Directives
3- Dark knight
4- Transformers M. Bay
5- Cloverfeild
6- Naked Lunch
7- Total Recall
8- Terminator 2
9- Willow
10- Robocop vs Predator lol
And i like also the dark crystal, matrix, Alien, Rambo 1 and many more
|
|
|
|
|
judza C-L1
Joined: 03 Jul 2006
Post Count: 1137
Comment: I am the dark side incarnate
|
Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:57 am |
|
|
|
In no particular order:
1. Robocop
2. Star Wars Saga
3. Terminator Series
4. Back to the Future Trilogy
5. Predator
6. Godfather series
7. Indiana Jones series
8. Batman & Batman Returns
9. Matrix Trilogy
10. The Fifth Element
|
|
|
|
|
MetalPie408 R-L5
Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Post Count: 40
Comment: Nobody want's a slice of it...not even YOU!
|
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:11 pm |
|
|
|
My Top Ten
1: The Dark Knight
2: Robocop (Sorry, but I still love it, Robo Forever!!!)
3: Die Hard
4: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
5: Star Wars IV: A New Hope
6: The Simpsons Movie
7: Casino Royale
8: A View To A Kill
9: Die Another Day
10: The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy
-302
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7021
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 1:40 am |
|
|
|
Hmm.. funny I've never caught this topic before. Guess I should give credit to the topic-bumping newb. I'm kinda with Young_Jedi, there's usually whole sets of movies I really enjoy, as opposed to just single movies, not counting those are just single movies, of course. That's not to mention I like a lot of movies, but get in moods for certain ones from time to time.
With that said, here's a current top-ten list, some my all time faves, and some I've enjoyed most lately. I almost guarantee 30-50% of this would change within a month. :roll: Anyway..
1. RoboCop (Well you know that already)
2. Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Always on the list)
3. Star Wars - Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (Recently gotten back into Star Wars)
4. Ghostbusters (Almost always in top ten)
5. RoboCop 2 (Plenty enjoyable most of the time)
6. Terminator (The original is always good)
7. Dirty Harry (Ain't seen it in a while, almost forgot how great it was)
8. Full Metal Jacket (A good showing a Vietnam in a nutshell)
9. Men At Work (Absolutely fucking hilarious film)
10. Predator (Arnie's best, not counting maybe Terminator) _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
|