Author |
Message |
ROBOTCOP Sgt-L4
Joined: 24 Apr 2012
Post Count: 334
Comment: joined back in 2002 . forgot password. rejoined
|
Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:48 am |
|
|
|
In no particular order
Braveheart
Trainspotting
Silence of the lambs
Batman 89
Godfather
Forest gump
Aliens
Robocop
Bridget jones ( it's a wife thing )
Terminator
I could go on and on , I love so many movies
But that's the ones that jump to mind
Alex _________________
"Dead or Alive you are Selling to Me "
|
|
|
|
|
Sgt. Mace O-L5
Joined: 26 Jul 2014
Post Count: 133
Comment: Toughest S.W.A.T. Leader
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:41 pm |
|
|
|
Bump!!! Only ten movies in a particular order.
1.Akira (Katsuhiro Otomo-1988)
2.Predator (John McTiernan-1987)
3.Scarface (Brian De Palma-1983)
4.Casino (Martin Scorsese-1995)
5.RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven-1987)
6.The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola-1972)
7.Aliens (James Cameron-1986)
8.Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks-1959)
9.Cobra (George Cosmatos-1986)
10.Rambo: First Blood Part II (George Cosmatos-1985)
286
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
vegasrobo RoboGod and Shit
Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Post Count: 2401
Comment: Vegas Baby!!!
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:49 pm |
|
|
|
Scarface above Robocop?...
|
|
|
|
|
Sgt. Mace O-L5
Joined: 26 Jul 2014
Post Count: 133
Comment: Toughest S.W.A.T. Leader
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:59 pm |
|
|
|
The preferences between these ten movies are close enough. So why not?
286
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Meriandressial Sgt-L1
schitsophrenk
Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Post Count: 183
Comment: Victory Goes To The Bold And The Wise
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 11:41 pm |
|
|
|
My top 10 favourites are.
RoboCop(2014)
RoboCop(1987)
MD Geist
MD Geist Deathforce
The Adventures Of Buckeroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension
Stardust
District 9
Edward Scissorhands
9 (Stitchpunks one)
Krull
499
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
artuditu mio Cid
Joined: 10 Aug 2002
Post Count: 1446
Comment: Stay out of trouble!
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 1:49 pm |
|
|
|
I'm gonna cheat here sorry, I'm aware nobody else has cheated but to me there are 2 kind of movies that should not be compared
My 'geek' top 10
1-Robocop
2-Conan the Barbarian
3-Alien
4-Excalibur
5-Terminator
6-Aliens
7-Predator
8-First Blood
9-Die Hard
10-Total Recall
Special mention to: The Empire Strikes Back
My 'serious' top 10
1-The Godfather
2-Seven Samurai
3-Saving Private Ryan
4-Pulp Fiction
5-Schindler´s list
6-Goodfellas
7-Platoon
8-Spartacus
9-Dances with Wolves
10-Patton
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 4:55 pm |
|
|
|
That's a good way of going about it, artu, even if it is a bit of a cheat. That said, excellent choices on both lists, dude. (Though the stickler part of me feels you need to put '1987' and '1990' next to RoboCop and Total Recall. )
Mace has a good list too, I might not be too hip about the order personally but they're all good picks for the most part. _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
vegasrobo RoboGod and Shit
Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Post Count: 2401
Comment: Vegas Baby!!!
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:28 pm |
|
|
|
Meriandressial : | My top 10 favourites are.
RoboCop(2014)
RoboCop(1987)
MD Geist
MD Geist Deathforce
The Adventures Of Buckeroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension
Stardust
District 9
Edward Scissorhands
9 (Stitchpunks one)
Krull |
|
|
|
|
|
kodatarule Sgt-L1
Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Post Count: 190
Comment: RoboCop is the best.Terminator good,but RoboCop owns!
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 8:32 pm |
|
|
|
1.RoboCop(1987)
2.Terminator(1984)
3.Terminator 2 The Judgment Day(1991)
4.The Dark Knight(2008)
5.The Dark Knight Rises(2012)
6.Captain America The Winter Soldier(2014)
7.Way Of The Dragon(1972)
8.Predator(1987)
9.Ip Man(2008)
10.The Lion King(1994)
835
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
artuditu mio Cid
Joined: 10 Aug 2002
Post Count: 1446
Comment: Stay out of trouble!
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 12:43 pm |
|
|
|
Stan The Man : | (Though the stickler part of me feels you need to put '1987' and '1990' next to RoboCop and Total Recall. ) |
Come on we are a family here, no need to state the obvious
At least I'm glad you acted as if Conan the barbarian from 2011 was never done
What about your top 10 from years ago in page 1, would you change it?
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 3:41 pm |
|
|
|
^ Oh yeah, I forgot about the new Conan.. how discourteous of me.
I was looking about that and thinking on it, I might change merely an entry or two at most (changes might be heavier if I did two lists like yours, might actually wanna think up separate 'serious' and 'geek/awesome' lists like you). Anyway, ten's kinda that magical number where I always seem to have one or two that can be a bit nebulous, they may change depending on my mood or a particular period and such.
So that said, I might bump off R2 (horrible, I know) and replace it with something on the dramatic side, probably Silence of the Lambs. Maybe put Patton in place of T2 or TESB. Otherwise, the rest stays as is. _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
Sgt. Mace O-L5
Joined: 26 Jul 2014
Post Count: 133
Comment: Toughest S.W.A.T. Leader
|
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:44 pm |
|
|
|
Stan The Man : | Mace has a good list too, I might not be too hip about the order personally but they're all good picks for the most part. |
Actually from the forth flick above to the bottom they rotate with windscreen wiper's speed.
286
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Steve Freeling Patriarch of the Freeling clan
Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Post Count: 78
Comment: Let's give him what he wants.
|
Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:02 pm |
|
|
|
This is a tough one. They keep moving around, with the exception for the first on the list, so at the moment I'll put, in no particular order (other than the first on the list):
Poltergeist (1982)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Patriot Games (1992)
Ghostbusters (1984)
Aliens (1986)
RoboCop (1987)
Vacation (1983)
Stripes (1981)
True Lies (1994)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
|
|
|
|
|
Stan The Man Bah Concepts Division
Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Post Count: 7020
Comment: I'm the guy in Old Archive.
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 3:15 am |
|
|
|
^ All nice flicks in that list, dude. _________________ I don't wanna pay that, PhotoBucket. Now maybe you haven't heard, but I'm the guy in old Archive. So hows about you just shit snow for a year and I'll figure out something else. Sayonara!
|
|
|
|
|
|